Privacy, Electronic Frontier Foundation, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy #laws

Posted On Apr 14 2018 by

Privacy New technologies are radically advancing our freedoms, but they are also enabling unparalleled invasions of privacy. National and international laws have yet to catch up with the evolving need for privacy that comes with new digital technologies. Respect for individuals’ autonomy, anonymous speech, and the right to free association must be balanced against legitimate concerns like law enforcement. EFF fights in the courts and Congress to extend your privacy rights into the digital world, and works with partners around the globe to support the development of privacy-protecting technologies. Your cell phone helps you keep in touch with friends and …


Privacy Laws: How the US, EU and others protect IoT data (or don t), ZDNet,

Posted On Apr 14 2018 by

Privacy Laws: How the US, EU and others protect IoT data (or don’t) Rules about data security can vary widely. Here’s a look at laws in place in the US, the EU, Canada, APAC, and more. Most countries have no laws that specifically mention IoT devices, so general privacy laws — many of which went on the books before anyone had heard of the term ‘IoT’ — apply when a company wants to collect data from users. These privacy laws vary from country to country, which can be a challenge. For example, U.S.-based companies used to be able to easily …


Theresa May: Internet data will be recorded under new spy laws, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy

Posted On Apr 14 2018 by

Theresa May: Internet data will be recorded under new spy laws By Michael Wilkinson, Political Correspondent 3:51PM GMT 04 Nov 2015 New Investigatory Powers Bill unveiled by Theresa May Ministers will have power to sign off warrants for surveillance Internet companies to be forced to keep customer data GCHQ and MI5 can hack into suspect’s electronic devices Latest Summary of today’s developments How will communications be targeted? As is currently the case, when police or security services apply to intercept a target’s communications, the Home Secretary will initially sign off warrants. But under the new system judges will have unprecedented …


Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy #laws

Posted On Apr 14 2018 by

Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections California’s Right to Know Act would force Google and Facebook to reveal what personal information they’ve collected and how it’s being used It should not come as a surprise to anyone these days that Internet companies have digital dossiers on all of us — the websites we visit, the friends we ve sent emails to, the photos we re tagged in, the medical symptoms we ve searched for. But there has never been any way for us to know just what these companies know about us — or who they re selling …


Overview of privacy legislation in Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, privacy

Posted On Mar 10 2018 by

Overview of privacy legislation in Canada Note: This Fact Sheet is not intended to provide legal advice; it is only intended to provide general information about privacy legislation in Canada. A basic overview of privacy legislation in Canada There are a number of laws in Canada that relate to privacy rights, and there are various government organizations and agencies responsible for overseeing compliance with these laws. The key factors that determine what laws apply and who oversees them include: The nature of the organization responsible for the personal information Is the organization a federal government institution subject to the Privacy …


Privacy Laws: How the US, EU and others protect IoT data (or don t), ZDNet,

Posted On Mar 10 2018 by

Privacy Laws: How the US, EU and others protect IoT data (or don’t) Rules about data security can vary widely. Here’s a look at laws in place in the US, the EU, Canada, APAC, and more. Most countries have no laws that specifically mention IoT devices, so general privacy laws — many of which went on the books before anyone had heard of the term ‘IoT’ — apply when a company wants to collect data from users. These privacy laws vary from country to country, which can be a challenge. For example, U.S.-based companies used to be able to easily …


Privacy, Electronic Frontier Foundation, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy #laws

Posted On Feb 28 2018 by

Privacy New technologies are radically advancing our freedoms, but they are also enabling unparalleled invasions of privacy. National and international laws have yet to catch up with the evolving need for privacy that comes with new digital technologies. Respect for individuals’ autonomy, anonymous speech, and the right to free association must be balanced against legitimate concerns like law enforcement. EFF fights in the courts and Congress to extend your privacy rights into the digital world, and works with partners around the globe to support the development of privacy-protecting technologies. Your cell phone helps you keep in touch with friends and …


Internet privacy, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy #laws

Posted On Feb 28 2018 by

Internet privacy Add this topic to your myFT Digest for news straight to your inbox Black market in user details thrives as apps require borrowers to grant access to phones New EU regulations on data privacy have some serious downsides Businesses rush to hire staff and invest in software as privacy regulation looms Country claims dubious honour for third year as Beijing tightens online grip Missouri raises competition and privacy questions in company’s home market Missouri AG’s subpoena is first state-level challenge in company’s home country Surveillance watchdog hears of harvesting of social media and financial details Welcome to Swamp …


Privacy – Internet Law, internet privacy laws.#Internet #privacy #laws

Posted On Jan 19 2018 by

USLegal Free Information Products Get Legal Help for Any Legal Need from People in Business Services Participate For Attorneys USLegal Home Internet Law Privacy Among the many legal issues presented by the Internet, privacy is a leading problem. In fact, Internet privacy covers a broad range of concerns: fears about the safety of children in chat rooms and on the World Wide Web, the privacy of e-mail, the vulnerability of web users to having their Internet use habits tracked, the collection and use of personal information, the freedom of people to chat and post messages anonymously. Moreover, the rapid evolution …


Privacy and Security #marshal #law

Posted On Dec 19 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Privacy and Security Think your company doesn’t make any privacy claims? Think again — and reread your privacy policy to make sure you’re honoring the promises you’ve pledged. Consumers care about the privacy of their personal information and savvy businesses understand the importance of being clear about what you do with their data. Does your business use consumer reports or credit reports to evaluate customers’ creditworthiness? Do you consult reports when evaluating applications for jobs, leases, or insurance? Here’s information about your responsibilities under the Fair Credit Reporting Act and other laws when using, reporting, and …


Internet Privacy Violation #kentucky #laws

Posted On Dec 19 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Internet Privacy Has Your Privacy been Violated over the Internet? Privacy is one of the leading concerns for internet users. Girard Gibbs privacy lawyers represent victims of internet and online privacy violations. whose personal information was exposed, sold, or unlawfully obtained over the Internet. Internet privacy class action lawsuits Facebook Zynga (Farmville Mafia Wars maker) Internet Privacy Class Action Lawsuit Girard Gibbs and co-counsel filled a class action lawsuit against Facebook and application game-maker Zynga, alleging that Facebook and Zynga collected and shared users’ personal and private information with third-party companies. The suit alleges that Facebook …


Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections #online #mba #programs

Posted On Dec 19 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections It should not come as a surprise to anyone these days that Internet companies have digital dossiers on all of us — the websites we visit, the friends we ve sent emails to, the photos we re tagged in, the medical symptoms we ve searched for. But there has never been any way for us to know just what these companies know about us — or who they re selling our information to. But that could finally be about to change — in California, which is on the …


Find Local Privacy Law Attorneys or Law Firms #elder #law

Posted On Dec 18 2017 by

#privacy law # Find a Privacy Law Lawyer or Law Firm by State Federal and state laws, as well as case law, grant individuals the right to privacy in a number of settings. These include the right to privacy in certain physical settings (such as one’s home); the right to keep certain pieces of personal information confidential; and the right to keep one’s likeness from being used in an unauthorized manner. Talk to privacy attorneys immediately if you suspect your privacy has been violated. Given the nature of the internet, speed is of the essence once confidential information has been …


4 Internet privacy laws you should know about #find #law.com

Posted On Nov 10 2017 by

#internet laws # 4 Internet privacy laws you should know about Last year after an outpouring of opposition, Internet advocates logged a victory when they defeated the controversial Stop Online Piracy Act (SOPA). Now there are other new bills and efforts to amend existing law that could reshape how businesses share digital information about users and what powers the federal government has in obtaining online data. Below are four that are either actively being debated, or could come up for consideration soon. Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) Since this law setting standards for how the government can access digital information …


7 Completely Free VPN Services to Protect Your Privacy #vpn #for #privacy

Posted On Sep 3 2017 by

# Popular Topics MakeUseOf Top Deals A few years ago, there was an abundance of quality free VPNs available The Best VPN Services The Best VPN Services We’ve compiled a list of what we consider to be the best Virtual Private Network (VPN) service providers, grouped by premium, free, and torrent-friendly. Read More (and lots of great paid options such as ExpressVPN ). Today, there is less choice. Some previously free offerings now require a subscription, some have switched to a freemium model, and some seem to actively compromise your privacy. Much depends on why you want a VPN. If …


Vo-ip #app #updates,apple,apps,artificial #intelligence,chat,encryption,im,mac #apps,messaging,news,privacy,security,voip,app #store #apps,audio,google,ipad,iphone,ipod #touch,voice,amazon,amazon #chime,call,chime,video,video #calling,backup,callkit,facetime,icloud,ios,ios #10,fix,how #to,phone,skype,tutorial,contacts,microsoft,lock #screen,siri,facebook,messenger,notifications,beta,developers,ios #10 #preview,spam,push,event,voicemail,wwdc,wwdc

Posted On Aug 11 2017 by

# Google announced during its Spring event in São Paulo, Brazil that audio-only calls would be coming soon to Duo, its one-to-one video calling app for iOS and Android. Today, the company pushed a small update to Duo for iPhone that enables this feature (which first rolled out to users in Brazil) for everyone. Available free of charge on App Store, Google Duo version 9.1 brings out VoIP audio calling along with unspecified bug fixes and product improvements. At an event in São Paulo, Brazil today, Google announced that its one-on-one video calling app, Duo, will be soon gaining audio-only …


Overview of privacy legislation in Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada #law

Posted On Jun 10 2017 by

#privacy laws # Overview of privacy legislation in Canada Note: This Fact Sheet is not intended to provide legal advice; it is only intended to provide general information about privacy legislation in Canada. A basic overview of privacy legislation in Canada There are a number of laws in Canada that relate to privacy rights, and there are various government organizations and agencies responsible for overseeing compliance with these laws. The key factors that determine what laws apply and who oversees them include: The nature of the organization responsible for the personal information Is the organization a federal government institution subject …


Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights – Privacy Laws #marshal #law

Posted On Jun 10 2017 by

#privacy laws # Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights Privacy Laws The right to privacy includes the right to be left alone. The right to privacy refers to the concept that one s personal information is protected from public scrutiny. U.S. Justice Louis Brandeis called it the right to be left alone. While not explicitly stated in the U.S. Constitution, some amendments provide some protections. The right to privacy most often is protected by statutory law. For example, the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) protects a person s health information, and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enforces the right …


Privacy Laws #law #library

Posted On Jun 10 2017 by

#privacy laws # Privacy Laws The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) oversees two laws that promote the protection of personal and health information in New South Wales (NSW). Other pieces of legislation have provisions affecting personal information and privacy, for example the Road Transport Act 2013 . The following laws and regulations are overseen by the IPC: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act) (NSW Legislation website) Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2014 (2014-549) (NSW) (PPIP Regulation) Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2005 (NSW) (PPIP Regulation) repealed on 1 September 2014 (NSW Legislation website) …


HIPAA 101: HIPAA Privacy Rule and Compliance #seton #hall #law

Posted On May 30 2017 by

#hipaa laws # HIPAA 101 HIPAA Privacy Rule and Compliance The HIPAA Privacy Rule is located at 45 CFR Part 160 and Part 164. The Privacy Rule establishes national standards to protect individuals medical records and other personal health information. The Privacy Rule applies to health plans, health care clearinghouses, and health care providers that conduct health care transactions electronically. The HIPAA Privacy Rule requires appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of personal health information, and sets limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization. The Privacy Rule also gives …


Privacy – Internet Law #texas #state #laws

Posted On May 3 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # USLegal Privacy Among the many legal issues presented by the Internet, privacy is a leading problem. In fact, Internet privacy covers a broad range of concerns: fears about the safety of children in chat rooms and on the World Wide Web, the privacy of e-mail, the vulnerability of web users to having their Internet use habits tracked, the collection and use of personal information, the freedom of people to chat and post messages anonymously. Moreover, the rapid evolution of the Internet has frequently brought such privacy concerns before lawmakers and the courts. Privacy concerns are frequently …


Internet Privacy Violation #virginia #state #laws

Posted On May 3 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Internet Privacy Has Your Privacy been Violated over the Internet? Privacy is one of the leading concerns for internet users. Girard Gibbs privacy lawyers represent victims of internet and online privacy violations. whose personal information was exposed, sold, or unlawfully obtained over the Internet. Internet privacy class action lawsuits Facebook Zynga (Farmville Mafia Wars maker) Internet Privacy Class Action Lawsuit Girard Gibbs and co-counsel filled a class action lawsuit against Facebook and application game-maker Zynga, alleging that Facebook and Zynga collected and shared users’ personal and private information with third-party companies. The suit alleges that Facebook …


Media Law – Data Privacy #concord #school #of #law

Posted On May 2 2017 by

#media law # Media Law & Data Privacy The world of media law is changing. Statutory information rights and human rights, including particularly the rights to data privacy and freedom of expression, are now the focal points for many media law disputes, eclipsing the more traditional causes of action in this area. In addition, because speech is increasingly expressed within the online environment, there is a growing focus on the complex relationships between data privacy rights, the role played by online intermediaries and the activities of a wide range of online authors. Navigating these relationships requires a strong grasp not …


Security, Privacy and the Law #corporate #law

Posted On May 2 2017 by

#privacy law # In Case You Missed It: The Federal Trade Commission has opened a public comment period to evaluate its Safeguards Rule (16. C.F.R. § 314.3 ). Under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), which regulates financial institutions, the FTC is empowered to promulgate regulations governing how financial institutions secure consumer information. The Safeguards Rule, as currently in force, does not have specific “how-to” requirements, but rather broad and flexible standards that financial institutions can use as guidelines in assessing risks to the data they maintain and in developing viable security plans. Through public comment, the FTC states that it seeks …


Privacy law #employee #laws

Posted On May 2 2017 by

#privacy law # Privacy right of privacy: an overview Distinct from the right of publicity protected by state common or statutory law, a broader right of privacy has been inferred in the Constitution. Although not explicity stated in the text of the Constitution, in 1890 then to be Justice Louis Brandeis extolled ‘a right to be left alone.’ This right has developed into a liberty of personal autonomy protected by the 14th amendment. The 1st. 4th. and 5th Amendments also provide some protection of privacy, although in all cases the right is narrowly defined. The Constitutional right of privacy has …


Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights – Privacy Laws #legal #information

Posted On Apr 24 2017 by

#privacy laws # Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights Privacy Laws The right to privacy includes the right to be left alone. The right to privacy refers to the concept that one s personal information is protected from public scrutiny. U.S. Justice Louis Brandeis called it the right to be left alone. While not explicitly stated in the U.S. Constitution, some amendments provide some protections. The right to privacy most often is protected by statutory law. For example, the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) protects a person s health information, and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enforces the right …


Privacy Rights Clearinghouse #service #dogs #laws

Posted On Apr 24 2017 by

#privacy laws # Your smartphone may be vulnerable to would-be hackers, and you may not ever know it. Hackers will attempt to gain access to your email, your password, your contacts, even your photos. And if you use your smartphone for work, hackers could also try to gain company intelligence from your mobile phone. According to a CNBC article there are at least three ways in which your smartphone is likely to be breached. Our Consumer Guide provides more information regarding security and your smartphone. Read more about Most of us have heard about ATM skimmers. They are card readers …


Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) #top #law #school

Posted On Apr 24 2017 by

#privacy laws # The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) (20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable program of the U.S. Department of Education. FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children’s education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. Students to whom the rights have transferred are “eligible students.” Parents or eligible students have …


Employee Privacy Laws – Fair Measures #harassment #law

Posted On Apr 9 2017 by

#employee laws # Employee Privacy Laws Plaintiff s lawyers, the attorneys who represent employees, predict that privacy will surpass wrongful termination as the hot workplace issue of the 21st century. Yet the concept of privacy is so broad and so elusive, it’s difficult even to define. Privacy rights come up in situations involving drug testing, blogs, searches of electronic mail and files, hair and dress codes, arrest records, credit reports and other off-duty conduct. Learn how to protect yourself from privacy violations with our training program Managing Within the Law Part II . Below you will find our answered Ask …


Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections #child #laws

Posted On Apr 4 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Internet Privacy: A New Bill Finally Offers Protections It should not come as a surprise to anyone these days that Internet companies have digital dossiers on all of us — the websites we visit, the friends we ve sent emails to, the photos we re tagged in, the medical symptoms we ve searched for. But there has never been any way for us to know just what these companies know about us — or who they re selling our information to. But that could finally be about to change — in California, which is on the …


Privacy and Security #law #in #order

Posted On Apr 4 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Privacy and Security Think your company doesn’t make any privacy claims? Think again — and reread your privacy policy to make sure you’re honoring the promises you’ve pledged. Consumers care about the privacy of their personal information and savvy businesses understand the importance of being clear about what you do with their data. Does your business use consumer reports or credit reports to evaluate customers’ creditworthiness? Do you consult reports when evaluating applications for jobs, leases, or insurance? Here’s information about your responsibilities under the Fair Credit Reporting Act and other laws when using, reporting, and …


Privacy and Security in the Internet Age #harassment #laws

Posted On Apr 4 2017 by

#internet privacy laws # Privacy and Security in the Internet Age Privacy and Security in the Internet Age In light of 2014’s unsettling string of data breaches and cyber-attacks, the Obama Administration is ramping up efforts to strengthen America’s cybersecurity and make it more difficult for hackers to damage our businesses, hurt our economy and threaten our freedom to information. On Tuesday, President Obama is expected to speak about cybersecurity in his State of the Union Address. Adopted by more than 2.5 billion people in the first 20 years of its existence, the Internet permeates through every aspect of our …


Privacy law #zoning #laws

Posted On Apr 2 2017 by

#privacy law # Privacy right of privacy: an overview Distinct from the right of publicity protected by state common or statutory law, a broader right of privacy has been inferred in the Constitution. Although not explicity stated in the text of the Constitution, in 1890 then to be Justice Louis Brandeis extolled ‘a right to be left alone.’ This right has developed into a liberty of personal autonomy protected by the 14th amendment. The 1st. 4th. and 5th Amendments also provide some protection of privacy, although in all cases the right is narrowly defined. The Constitutional right of privacy has …


Privacy Enforcement and Protection #accredited #online #schools

Posted On Apr 2 2017 by

#privacy law # Privacy Enforcement and Protection Californians have a constitutionally guaranteed right to privacy, and protecting their privacy rights is one of Attorney General Kamala D. Harris’s top priorities. In the 21st century, we share and store our most sensitive personal information on phones, computers and even in “the cloud.” Today more than ever, a strong privacy program, which includes data security, is essential to the safety and welfare of the people of California and to our economy. Privacy Enforcement & Protection Unit The Department of Justice’s Privacy Enforcement and Protection Unit: Enforces state and federal privacy laws. Empowers …


Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights – Privacy Laws #law #software

Posted On Mar 24 2017 by

#privacy laws # Right to Privacy: Constitutional Rights Privacy Laws The right to privacy includes the right to be left alone. The right to privacy refers to the concept that one s personal information is protected from public scrutiny. U.S. Justice Louis Brandeis called it the right to be left alone. While not explicitly stated in the U.S. Constitution, some amendments provide some protections. The right to privacy most often is protected by statutory law. For example, the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) protects a person s health information, and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) enforces the right …


Privacy Laws #maryland #state #laws

Posted On Mar 23 2017 by

#privacy laws # Privacy Laws The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) oversees two laws that promote the protection of personal and health information in New South Wales (NSW). Other pieces of legislation have provisions affecting personal information and privacy, for example the Road Transport Act 2013 . The following laws and regulations are overseen by the IPC: Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) (PPIP Act) (NSW Legislation website) Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2014 (2014-549) (NSW) (PPIP Regulation) Privacy and Personal Information Protection Regulation 2005 (NSW) (PPIP Regulation) repealed on 1 September 2014 (NSW Legislation website) …


Invasion of Privacy Law – Legal Definition #sokolove #law

Posted On Mar 19 2017 by

#definition of law # Invasion of privacy is the intrusion into the personal life of another, without just cause, which can give the person whose privacy has been invaded a right to bring a lawsuit for damages against the person or entity that intruded. It encompasses workplace monitoring, Internet privacy, data collection, and other means of disseminating private information. Celebrities are not protected in most situations, since they have voluntarily placed themselves already within the public eye, and their activities are considered newsworthy. However, an otherwise non-public individual has a right to privacy from: a) intrusion on one’s solitude or …


HIPAA 101: HIPAA Privacy Rule and Compliance #llm #online

Posted On Mar 14 2017 by

#hipaa laws # HIPAA 101 HIPAA Privacy Rule and Compliance The HIPAA Privacy Rule is located at 45 CFR Part 160 and Part 164. The Privacy Rule establishes national standards to protect individuals medical records and other personal health information. The Privacy Rule applies to health plans, health care clearinghouses, and health care providers that conduct health care transactions electronically. The HIPAA Privacy Rule requires appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of personal health information, and sets limits and conditions on the uses and disclosures that may be made of such information without patient authorization. The Privacy Rule also gives …